English (Nervous System)
monkey's hand [correct, see observation, rare]; simian hand [correct, see observation]; main de singe [correct]; monkey-paw [correct]
DEF: A hand showing severe atrophy of the muscles of the thenar and hypothenar eminences so that opposition of the thumb and fingers becomes impossible, seen in many lesions of the cervical spinal cord, of the inner cord of the brachial plexus, and in combined lesions of the ulnar and median nerves, but most often occurring in motor neuron disease.
OBS: Monkey's hand: an imprecise and seldom used term.
OBS: The term "simian hand" is used more commonly than "monkey's hand".
French (Système nerveux)
main de singe [correct, feminine noun]; main simienne [correct, feminine noun]; main d'Aran-Duchenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect particulier de la main dû à l'atrophie des muscles des éminences thénar et hypothénar. Le pouce étant rejeté en arrière, l'opposition du pouce, et donc, la préhension normale, sont impraticables.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
mano simiesca [correct, feminine noun]; mano de simio [correct, feminine noun]