English (Pulp and Paper)
series arrangement [correct]; monoflow arrangement [correct, proposal]; monoflow configuration [proposal]; mono-flo configuration [proposal]
CONT: Types of Refiners. Two major types of continuous refiners are used for stock preparation: disc refiners and conical refiners .... Disc refiners are a more recent development, and are available in a wide variety of designs and disc patterns. There are three basic types: rotating disc opposing stationary disc. - two opposing rotating discs .... - rotating double-sided disc between two stationary discs .... For the last design, the stock flow can follow either a parallel arrangement (duoflow) or a series arrangement (monoflow).
French (Pâtes et papier)
exploitation en série [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Types de raffineurs. On utilise essentiellement deux grands types de raffineurs en continu pour préparer la pâte : les raffineurs à disques et les raffineurs coniques. (...) - Les raffineurs à disques sont plus récents. Il existe de nombreux modèles de raffineurs et de types de disques. Les plus courants mettent en jeu : - un disque tournant devant un disque fixe, - deux disques tournant en sens inverse (...), et - un disque dont les deux faces sont équipées de garnitures tournant entre deux disques fixes. Dans le dernier cas, la suspension peut s'écouler soit en série soit en parallèle (...)
OBS: Raffineur à disques (...) exploité en "série" (...)