English (Tort Law (common law))
moral duty [correct]
CONT: Duties may be non-legal (moral, natural, religious, or other) or legal ... but not all moral or natural duties are also legal, e.g. not to be ungrateful or uncharitable .... Conversely many legal duties arise in circumstances where there is no moral duty or go beyond moral duty. But the existence of moral duty has been a powerful factor in influencing systems of law to recognize a legal duty, e.g. to avoid injury to one who obviously might be injured by failure to take care, or to seek to rescue persons in trouble.
OBS: as opposed to "legal duty".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obligation morale [correct, feminine noun]