English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
mordant [correct]; striker [correct]
CONT: Natural dyes cannot be used by themselves, for they will not stay on the leather. They must be fixed by means of certain chemicals which are called "mordants" or "strikers." The same dye will give different colors, according to the mordant which is used.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
tournant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composition à base de sels métalliques, destinée à modifier et à fixer les teintures réalisées avec des colorants végétaux. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation].
OBS: tournant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR