English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Furs and Fur Industry)
mordanting [correct]
DEF: application of a mordant to a textile fiber, yarn, or fabric.
CONT: Many natural dyes have no affinity per se for textile fibres until such fibres have been treated with aluminium; iron, or tin compounds to receive the dye (mordanting).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pelleteries et fourrures)
mordançage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'un mordant sur une étoffe, sur les poils des fourrures, pour les rendre capables de fixer solidement les colorants.
CONT: Le mordançage permet d'accroître la solidité de certaines teintures par création d'un pontage métallifère très stable entre le colorant et la fibre. (...) Le mordançage peut s'effectuer préalablement (...) simultanément (...) [ou] postérieurement à la teinture avec des sels de chrome, plus rarement avec des sels d'alun ou d'aluminium.