English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
mit out sound [correct]; MOS [correct]
DEF: [A] film shot without sound.
OBS: [Mit out sound is a] film term attributed to German actor/director Erich von Stroheim's version of "without sound" ...
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
plan muet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prise cinématographique muette.