English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Components)
metal-oxide semiconductor [correct]; MOS [correct]; metal oxide semiconductor [correct]; MOS [correct]; MOS; metal-oxide-semiconductor [correct]; MOS [correct]; MOS
DEF: A three-layer sandwich of a metal, an insulator (usually an oxide of the substrate), and a semiconductor substrate, used in integrated circuits.
OBS: One of the basic technologies used to manufacture integrated circuits, where electrical charges are carried by conduction.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Composants électroniques)
métal-oxyde-semiconducteur [correct, masculine noun]; MOS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure réunissant un métal, un isolant et un semiconducteur, dans laquelle la mince couche d'isolant est constituée de l'oxyde du substrat.
OBS: L'une des technologies de base utilisées pour fabriquer des circuits intégrés et dans laquelle les charges électriques sont portées par conduction.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Semiconductores (Electrónica); Componentes electrónicos)
metal-óxido-semiconductor [correct, masculine noun]; MOS [correct, masculine noun]; metal óxido semiconductor [correct, masculine noun]; MOS [correct, masculine noun]; MOS; semiconductor de óxido metálico [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; semiconductor metal-óxido [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la estructura física metal óxido semiconductor (MOS) se denomina de "enriquecimiento o acumulación" [...], que resulta ser la base del dispositivo electrónico denominado transistor MOS.
OBS: semiconductor de óxido metálico; semiconductor metal-óxido: Los equivalentes que indican que MOS (metal-óxido-semiconductor) es un semiconductor no son precisos. En realidad, el semiconductor es una de las tres capas que componen esta estructura junto con el metal y el óxido.