English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Citizenship and Immigration)
mother tongue [correct]; first language [correct]; primary language [correct]; native language [correct]
DEF: The first language which is normally acquired by a human being in early childhood through interaction with other members of his speech community.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Citoyenneté et immigration)
langue maternelle [correct, feminine noun]; langue première [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première langue apprise par un sujet parlant (celle dont il est le locuteur natif) au contact de l'environnement familial immédiat.