English (Ultrasonography)
motion mode [correct]; M-mode [correct]; time-motion mode [correct]; TM-mode [correct]
DEF: A diagnostic ultrasound presentation of the temporal changes in echoes in which the depth of echo-producing interfaces is displayed along one axis with time (T) along the second axis; motion (M) of the interfaces toward and away from the transducer is displayed.
French (Ultrasonographie)
mode mouvement [correct, masculine noun]; mode M [correct, masculine noun]; mode temps-mouvement [correct, masculine noun]; mode TM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce mode est encore utilisé de nos jours pour les applications cardiaques (étude des valves cardiaques et des parois du cœur). Dans ce mode, l'intensité du signal se traduit en échelle de brillance alors que les mouvements des structures réfléchissantes dans l'axe du faisceau se traduisent en temps réel sur l'échelle des ordonnées [...]
Spanish (Ecografía)
modo movimiento [correct, masculine noun]; modo tiempo-movimiento [correct, masculine noun]; modo M [correct, masculine noun]; modo TM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El modo movimiento o tiempo-movimiento es usado en ecocardiografía junto con el modo B [brillo] para evaluar al corazón.