English (Electrical Convertors; Electric Rotary Machines)
motor convertor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The combination of an induction motor and a rotary convertor on a common shaft system, the current produced in the rotor winding of the motor flowing through the armature winding of the rotary convertor.
OBS: motor convertor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Machines tournantes électriques)
convertisseur en cascade [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison avec arbres accouplés d'un moteur à induction et d'une commutatrice, le courant de l'enroulement rotorique du moteur alimentant directement l'enroulement d'induit de la commutatrice.
OBS: convertisseur en cascade : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Convertidores eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
convertidor en cascada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de un motor de inducción y una conmutatriz, montados con sus ejes acoplados, siendo la corriente producida en el devanado rotórico del motor la que alimenta el inducido de la conmutatriz.