English (Plastics Manufacturing)
mould clamping force [correct, standardized]; locking force [correct, standardized]; locking pressure [correct, standardized]; clamping force [correct]
DEF: The force which is applied to the mould to keep it closed during the moulding process.
OBS: mould clamping force; locking force; locking pressure: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
force de verrouillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; force de fermeture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression de serrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; force de fermeture du moule [correct, feminine noun]; force de verrouillage du moule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effort appliqué à un moule, pour le maintenir fermé pendant le moulage.
OBS: force de verrouillage; force de fermeture; pression de serrage : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
fuerza de fijación del molde [correct, feminine noun]; fuerza de cierre del molde [correct, feminine noun]; fuerza de cierre [correct, feminine noun]; presión de cierre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza que se aplica al molde para mantenerlo cerrado durante el proceso de moldeo.