English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
mount [correct, noun]
DEF: Any animal used as a means of conveyance, or a horse ridden for agreement or for competition.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
monture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bête sur laquelle on monte pour se faire porter; cheval de selle.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
animal de silla [correct, masculine noun]; cabalgadura [correct, feminine noun]; montura [correct, feminine noun]