English (Ecosystems)
movement [correct]
CONT: A major cause of species loss today is the fragmentation of previously continuous habitat over large regions. Many species simply cannot breed successfully in fragmented ecosystems for a variety of reasons (predation, inbreeding, interference with daily/seasonal movements, lack of pollinators, etc). Recolonization of fragments of suitable habitat from other areas or regions is a constant necessity.
French (Écosystèmes)
déplacement [masculine noun]
CONT: De nos jours, un des principaux facteurs qui contribuent à la disparition des espèces est la fragmentation des habitats qui s'étendaient autrefois de façon ininterrompue sur de vastes territoires. De nombreuses espèces ne parviennent tout simplement plus, pour diverses raisons (prédation, consanguinité, déplacements journaliers ou saisonniers entravés, absence de pollinisateurs, etc.), à se reproduire dans ces écosystèmes morcelés.