English (Business and Administrative Documents; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
maintenance policy manual [correct]; MPM [correct]
OBS: A [maintenance policy manual] (MPM) is a description of how an organization intends on complying with the Canadian Aviation Regulations (CARs). The MPM is a Transport Canada approved document that is an acceptable method of complying with regulations and, in many ways, can be viewed as a contract between two parties: the organization that will use the MPM and Transport Canada, who will oversee the regulatory compliance.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
manuel de politiques de maintenance [correct, masculine noun]; MPM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le manuel de politiques de maintenance d'un organisme vise à décrire comment ce dernier à l'intention de se conformer au Règlement de l'aviation canadien (CAR). Ce document est approuvé par Transports Canada et constitue une méthode acceptable de se conformer à la réglementation et, à bien des égards, peut être considéré comme un contrat liant les deux parties, à savoir l'organisme qui utilisera ce MPM et Transports Canada qui vérifiera si l'organisme se conforme à la réglementation.