English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
multirole combat aircraft [correct, officially approved]; MRCA [correct, officially approved]; multi-role combat aircraft [correct]; MRCA [correct]; MRCA
CONT: A multirole combat aircraft (MRCA) is a combat aircraft intended to perform different roles in combat. A multirole fighter is a multirole combat aircraft which is, at the same time, also a fighter aircraft; in other words, an aircraft whose various roles include, among others, the role of air-to-air combat.
OBS: multirole combat aircraft; MRCA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: multi-role combat aircraft ; MRCA: designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéronef de combat multirôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACMR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aéronef de combat multirôle; ACMR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: aéronef de combat multirôle; ACMR : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.