English (Petrography)
mud [correct]
CONT: The detrital sediments are classified, chiefly according to the size of the constituent particles, into "gravel," "sand," "silt," and "mud"... "Mud" ... is a sediment composed of the very finest-grained products of erosion. "Mud" and its principal variety, "clay," consist of particles that are still finer than those of silt size - less than 0.002 millimeter in diameter. ("A Textbook of Geology", Chester Longwell, 1939, p. 248.)
French (Pétrographie)
boue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La classification des roches détritiques [...] est basée sur la taille des particules. L'échelle adoptée est variable suivant les auteurs [...]. Poussières et boues : 0,05 mm [...]
CONT: [...] le mot argile, [...] peut désigner à la fois la roche, des altérations et des boues, voire les minéraux argileux eux-mêmes.