English (Aeroindustry)
muffler [correct]
CONT: The [freeze prevention] system is located in the aft accessory compartment and consists of a temperature control (modulating and shut-off) valve, temperature control thermostat, mufflers, and ducts. The ground operated APU is used with the left-hand pack to provide the warm air required to raise the temperature of the heat exchanger cooling air. The system taps into the APU bleed air supply duct before the check valve at the elbow under the catwalk and air is distributed by auxiliary ducts to a muffler under the flow control valve of each pack and to a single spray bar upstream of the left diverter valve. A temperature control valve in the ducting regulates the volume of bleed air to be used.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
silencieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce silencieux est fixé par vis sur la prise d'air du refroidisseur d'huile. Il est constitué d'une cuvette et d'un couvercle percés de plusieurs orifices qui permettent le passage de l'air de refroidissement. L'insonorisation est assurée par de la laine de verre qui est placée à l'intérieur de la cuvette.
OBS: silencieux : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.