English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
multi-line braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system that uses two or more connection lines separately, but simultaneously, for the energy supply to, and for controlling the braking system of, a towed vehicle.
OBS: multi-line braking system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à plusieurs conduites [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage utilisant séparément deux conduites ou plus, mais simultanément, pour l'alimentation en énergie et pour la commande du système de freinage d'un véhicule tracté.
OBS: système de freinage à plusieurs conduites : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado de multilíneas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado que usa simultáneamente dos o más líneas de conexión separadas pero simultáneas para el suministro de energía y para el control del sistema de frenado de un vehículo remolcado.