English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
multipurpose dry-chemical extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; multi-purpose dry chemical extinguisher
OBS: Dry chemical is a powder mixture which is used as a fire extinguishing agent. It is intended for application by means of portable extinguishers, hand hose line systems, or fixed systems. ... The terms "regular dry chemical" and "ordinary dry chemical" generally refer to powders that are listed for use on Class B and Class C fires. "Multipurpose dry chemical" refers to powders that are listed for use on Class A, Class B, and Class C fires.
OBS: The terms regular dry chemical, ordinary dry chemical, and multipurpose dry chemical should not be confused with "dry powder" or "dry compound" which are the terms used to identify powdered extinguishing agents developed primarily for use on combustible metal fires.
OBS: multipurpose dry-chemical extinguisher: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
extincteur à poudre polyvalente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: extincteur à poudre polyvalente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).