English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
multi-step screening [correct]
DEF: ... screening ... in which the same individual is screened for the same disease by two or more persons at different professional levels.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
dépistage par examens successifs [proposal, masculine noun]