English (Types of Constructed Works)
multistory building [correct]; multi-storey building [correct, see observation]; multistorey building [correct, see observation]
CONT: The installation and maintenance of wiring and jacks inside your premises is your responsibility. Bell will continue to maintain the wiring on the Bell network side of the demarcation point. A demarcation jack will be installed by a Bell technician on a new service connection in a house and, depending on the facilities, in a multi-unit or multi-storey building (i.e. when no service existed previously, or when it is necessary to install all new outside and inside wire) after February 1, 1996.
OBS: multistory: (of a building) having several or many stories.
OBS: multistorey : especially British.
French (Types de constructions)
bâtiment à niveaux multiples [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment à grand nombre d'étages [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble à nombreux étages [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble à multiples étages [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: immeuble de grande hauteur : tour (gratte-ciel) ou immeuble en bande (barre) à nombreux étages.
CONT: Le béton armé de PRF [plastique renforcé de fibres] est surtout utilisé de nos jours pour la construction de ponts mais il présente aussi un énorme potentiel pour les bâtiments à niveaux multiples, les garages de stationnement et les ouvrages industriels.
OBS: niveau : Ensemble des locaux situés sur un même plan horizontal, qu'il s'agisse des étages, du rez-de-chaussée ou des sous-sols.