English (Chemistry)
multimer [correct]
DEF: ... a polymer of three or more different monomers.
OBS: A molecular aggregate held together by noncovalent bonds.
CONT: A Statistical Thermodynamic Study on the Conformational Transition of Oligopeptide Multimer. ... In this study we propose a general theory of conformational transitions of oligopeptides in which dimer, trimer, or higher multimer coexists.
French (Chimie)
multimère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La protéine kinase ATM, dont les mutations sont associées à l'ataxie-télangiectasie, contrôle les réponses cellulaires aux radiations ionisantes. L'ATM est maintenu inactif dans les cellules non irradiées sous la forme de dimère ou de multimère, avec son domaine kinase fixé sur la région entourant la sérine en position 1981.