English (Telecommunications; Radiotelephony; Internet and Telematics)
multiple access [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any technique whereby a number of terminals are able to share the capacity of a transmission channel in a predetermined manner or in accordance with traffic demand.
OBS: multiple access: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC in 1995; term standardized by CSA International in 1992.
French (Télécommunications; Radiotéléphonie; Internet et télématique)
accès multiple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique permettant à un certain nombre de terminaux de partager la capacité d'une voie de transmission d'une façon prédéterminée ou selon les nécessités du trafic.
OBS: accès multiple : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/IEC en 1995; terme normalisé par la CSA International en 1992.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotelefonía; Internet y telemática)
acceso múltiple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema en que se pueden recibir o enviar entradas o salidas desde más de un lugar.