English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multi-polarization [correct, officially approved]; multi-polarisation [correct]; multiple polarization [correct]; multiple polarisation [correct]
CONT: The three-metre resolution data generated by RADARSAT-2 will be the highest-resolution commercially available SAR data, offering enhanced detection of closely spaced objects, as well as enhanced definition of other objects. As the first commercial radar satellite to offer multi-polarization (HH, HV,VH and VV), RADARSAT-2 will offer significantly improved surface discrimination.
OBS: multi-polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
multipolarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; multi-polarisation [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation multiple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les données à résolution de trois mètres générées par RADARSAT-2 constitueront de toutes les données SAR commerciales disponibles celles qui auront la meilleure résolution, offriront une meilleure capacité de détection d'objets peu espacés de même qu'une définition améliorée des autres objets. À titre de premier satellite radar commercial à offrir une polarisation multiple (HH, HV, VH et VV), RADARSAT-2 assurera une capacité bien supérieure de discrimination des types de surface.
OBS: multipolarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
multipolarización [correct, feminine noun]; polarización múltiple [correct, feminine noun]