English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computers and Calculators)
multistation [correct, adjective]; multiple-station [correct, adjective]; Multi-Work Station [correct]; MWS [correct]; MWS
DEF: Having several data terminals.
OBS: ... the 61/40 itself can be expanded into a Multi-Work Station System (MWS) by the addition of an BK-byte communications processor .... The GCOS 61/4 Multi-Work Station version can multiprogram one batch and two inquiry/response transaction processing programs controlled respectively by the system console and the two terminals.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
multiposte [correct, adjective]; multistation [correct, adjective]; multi-stations [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui permet le déroulement simultané de plusieurs programmes indépendants sur plusieurs postes de travail.
CONT: Le modèle 61/40, développé et fabriqué par Honeywell-Bull à Paris et Angers, est un nouveau petit système sans carte, disposant d'une console clavier-écran et de supports magnétiques sur disques et disquettes [...]. La version 61/40 multi-stations permet le déroulement simultané de 3 programmes indépendants sur trois postes de travail.