English (Environmental Management; Oceanography)
multiple-use marine protected area [correct]; multiple-use MPA [correct]; multi-use marine protected area [correct]; multi-use MPA [correct]
CONT: Multiple-use MPAs may have a spectrum of zones within them, each zone type having different objectives with some allowing greater use and removal of resources than others (e.g., no-take zones are commonly designated as one of the zones of a multiple-use MPA).
French (Gestion environnementale; Océanographie)
aire marine protégée à usage multiple [correct, feminine noun]; AMP à usage multiple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les AMP à usage multiple contiennent tout un spectre de zones, chaque type de zone ayant différents objectifs : certains autorisent une plus grande utilisation et un prélèvement des ressources plus important que d'autres (p. ex. des zones de non prélèvement sont fréquemment désignées comme une des zones d'une AMP à usage multiple).