English (Types of Paper)
multi-layer paper [correct, standardized]; multiply paper [correct, see observation]; multi-ply paper [correct]; multiplex paper [see observation]
DEF: A paper ... consisting of more than three furnish layers combined together during manufacture, while still moist, without the use of adhesive.
OBS: Two or more furnish layers may be of the same composition.
OBS: In certain countries the terms "multiplex" or "multiply", are used in the same sense, as "multi-layers".
OBS: multi-layer paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier multicouches [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier multicouche [correct, masculine noun]; papier multiplex [see observation, masculine noun]; papier multi-plis [see observation, masculine noun]; papier multijet [masculine noun]; papier à jets multiples [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier constitué de plus de trois couches fibreuses unies entre elles en cours de fabrication à l'état humide, sans intervention d'adhésif.
OBS: Dans certains pays, on utilise également dans le même sens les termes «multiplex» ou «multi-plis».
OBS: papier multicouches : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.