English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
multiplier principle [correct]
OBS: As applied to investments, an explanation (...) as to the way in which an increase or decrease in new capital formation can cause cumulative effects in the national income through consumer expenditures.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
principe de multiplication [correct]
OBS: Le principe de multiplication permet d'étudier l'effet d'un accroissement de toute composante de la dépense globale, dépenses d'investissement, dépenses de consommation, exportation à l'étranger... sur le revenu global; le multiplicateur indique la variation du revenu.