English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
multipoint connection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A connection between more than two data stations.
OBS: The connection is either hardwired or includes switching facilities.
OBS: multipoint connection: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: multipoint connection: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
connexion multipoint [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Connexion établie entre plus de deux stations de données.
OBS: La connexion est câblée ou comprend des dispositifs de commutation.
OBS: connexion multipoint : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: connexion multipoint : terme normalisé par l'ISO.