English (Information Theory)
multiple-valued logic [correct]; multivalued logic [correct]; nonbinary logic [correct]; multi-valued logic [correct]; many-valued logics [correct]; multi-valued logics [correct]
DEF: Digital logic for use in logic circuits that are designed to handle more than two levels (voltages, etc).
OBS: There is much interest currently in ternary logic (q=3) and ... in quaternary logic (q=4). Such logics promise reduced numbers of logic gates, memory elements, and ... interconnections.
French (Théorie de l'information)
logique multivaluée [correct, feminine noun]; logique multiforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Logique à plusieurs valeurs permettant d'attribuer à la valeur de vérité d'un prédicat un ensemble de valeurs discrètes (en nombre supérieur à 2, qui est le cas de la logique classique).
OBS: Par exemple, la logique ternaire de Lukasiewicz et la logique quaternaire de Rescher et David.
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
lógica multivaluada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circuito lógico cuyas entradas y salidas tienen un número finito de valores superior a dos.