English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
multivibrator [correct]
DEF: A form of relaxation oscillator consisting ... of two or more active devices, such as transistors or vacuum tubes, interconnected by electric networks. In a multivibrator a portion of the output voltage or current of each active device is applied to the input of the other ... the voltage waveform from the output is essentially rectangular in form.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
multivibrateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Générateur de tensions rectangulaires [...] utilisant deux tubes électroniques ou deux transistors, la tension de sortie de chacun d'eux étant appliquée à l'entrée de l'autre.
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica))
multivibrador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Generador de corriente de dientes de sierra para televisión, constituido por dos tubos tríodos o dos transistores montados de forma que la tensión existente en la salida de cada uno de ellos se aplique a la entrada del otro.