English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Toxicology; Genetics)
chemical mutagen [correct]; mutagenic chemical [correct]
DEF: A chemical capable of inducing mutations in living organisms.
CONT: [In plant breeding] the mutagenic chemicals are all alkylating agents of which seven groups have been recognized: sulphur mustards, nitrogen mustards, epoxides, ethylene-imines, sulphates and sulphonates, diazoalkanes and nitroso-compounds.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Toxicologie; Génétique)
substance mutagène [correct, feminine noun]; mutagène chimique [correct, masculine noun]; agent chimique mutagène [masculine noun]
CONT: On a identifié sept agents chimiques mutagènes à base d'alkyle : les sulfures de la moutarde, les azotes de la moutarde, l'époxyde, l'éthylène-imine, les sulfates et les sulfonates, les diazoalkanes, et les composés nitreux.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Toxicología; Genética)
mutágeno químico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto químico capaz de inducir mutaciones en organismos vivos.