English (Effects of Pollution; Genetics)
mutagenicity [correct]; mutagenic ability [correct]; mutagenic potential [correct]
CONT: A mutagen is a substance which can cause changes in the DNA of cells (mutations). Mutagenic means able to cause mutations. Mutagenicity is the ability of a substance to cause mutations.
CONT: The identification of chemicals having mutagenic potential ....
French (Effets de la pollution; Génétique)
mutagénicité [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir mutagène [correct, masculine noun]; action mutagène [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tests de mutagénicité. De nombreux tests d'action mutagène ont été développés comme par exemple : [...] le test de Âmes : étude du pouvoir mutagène de la substance sur microorganismes [...].
OBS: Dict. of Biology, Elsevier, Haensch/Haberkamp, 1981.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Genética)
mutagenicidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de inducir mutaciones genéticas.