English (Telephones; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephone Services)
mute [correct]; mute button [correct]; silent button [correct]; mute key [correct]
DEF: Excludes the other party from overhearing.
French (Téléphones; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Services téléphoniques)
touche discrétion [correct, feminine noun]; touche de discrétion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par Bell.