English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Economics; Special-Language Phraseology)
mutual legal assistance agreement [correct]; agreement on mutual legal assistance [correct]; agreement respecting mutual legal assistance [correct]
CONT: Agreements respecting mutual legal assistance ... Before Canada enters into an agreement, the Minister of Justice must be satisfied that ... (a) the laws of the foreign state that address conduct that is similar to conduct prohibited or reviewable under this Act are, in his or her opinion, substantially similar to the relevant provisions of this Act, regardless of whether the conduct is dealt with criminally or otherwise.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Économique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
accord d'entraide juridique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conclusion d'accords d'entraide juridique [...] Le ministre de la Justice doit, avant qu'un accord ne soit conclu par le Canada, être convaincu de ce qui suit : a) le droit de l'État étranger visant les comportements qui sont semblables à ceux qui sont susceptibles de poursuite ou d'examen en vertu de la présente loi est, à son avis, semblable, au fond, aux dispositions correspondantes de la présente loi, que ces comportements relèvent ou non du droit criminel.