English (Audio Technology)
multiplex [correct]; mux [correct]
DEF: Transmission of two or more channels on a single carrier so that they may be recovered independently by a tuner. In fm stereo, transmission of left-plus-right (sum) signal and left-minus-right (difference) signal on main carrier and subcarrier, respectively. The multiplex decoder in the tuner recovers independent left and right stereo channels from the multiplex signal.
French (Électroacoustique)
multiplex [correct]
DEF: Transmission radio en modulation de fréquence de deux canaux par l'intermédiaire d'une porteuse afin qu'ils puissent être indépendamment perçus par un récepteur (ou tuner) F.M. stéréo.