English (Cancers and Oncology; Immunology; The Skin)
mycosis fungoides [correct]; MF [correct]
CONT: Mycosis fungoides (MF) is the most common subtype of cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL). It is an indolent (slow growing) non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) that develops over many years or even decades. It accounts for around half of all skin lymphomas. Mycosis fungoides (MF) starts in the skin and tends to remain only in the skin. MF can appear as patches, plaques or tumours. MF often occurs in areas of the skin that are protected from the sun by clothing.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Immunologie; Appareil cutané)
mycosis fongoïde [correct, masculine noun]; MF [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Inmunología; Piel)
micosis fungoides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atípico cáncer de los linfocitos que afecta a la piel y que está relacionado con el linfoma de no Hodgkin y con la leucemia y que deriva del crecimiento descontrolado de células T helper.
CONT: La micosis fungoides, que recibe este nombre por la forma de champiñón que presentan los tumores en estadio avanzado, a menudo progresa lentamente.