English (Biochemistry)
naphthaleneacetic acid [correct]; NAA [correct]
OBS: If low temperature is the problem, it can sometimes be dealt with by spraying the [tomato plant] flowers with naphthalene acetic acid or other substances that promote growth.
French (Biochimie)
acide naphtalène acétique [correct, masculine noun]; ANA [correct, masculine noun]; acide naphtyl acétique [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) acide activant la poussée des plantes.