English (Biological Sciences)
nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide [correct]; NAD [correct]; NAD+ [correct]; diphosphopyridine nucleotide [avoid, obsolete]
CONT: The enzyme lactate dehydrogenase, ... transfers electrons from lactate to the oxidized form of the coenzyme nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide, NAD+, to yield pyruvate, the reduced coenzyme NADH, and a proton.... The reduced form of the coenzyme, NADH, absorbs light in the ultraviolet at 340 nm; whereas the oxidized form NAD+, the lactate, and the pyruvate do not. Thus the progress of the reaction in the forward direction can be followed by measuring the increase in light absorption of the system at 340 nm in a spectrophotometer.
French (Sciences biologiques)
nicotinamide adénine dinucléotide [correct, feminine noun]; NAD [correct]; NAD+ [correct]
DEF: Coenzyme essentiel au métabolisme cellulaire intervenant dans les mécanismes d'oxydo-réduction (glycolyse, oxydations respiratoires terminales, réductions de l'azote) en agissant comme agent de transfert d'hydrogène et d'électrons.