English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
sodium fluoride [correct, standardized]
DEF: Clear, lustrous crystals or white powder; insecticide grade frequently dyed blue. ... Use: Fluoridation of municipal water ...; degassing steel, wood preservative, insecticide ..., fungicide and rodenticide, chemical cleaning, electroplating, glass manufacture, vitreous enamels, preservative for adhesives, toothpastes, disinfectant ..., dental prophylaxis, cryolite manufacture, single crystals used as windows in UV and infrared radiation detecting systems.
OBS: sodium fluoride: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
fluorure de sodium [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le fluorure de sodium (NaF) recommandé dès 1896 pour détruire les blattes est aussi efficace contre les termites
OBS: fluorure de sodium: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.