English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
nail removal [correct]; onychectomy [correct]
DEF: excision of a claw or nail or claw or nail bed. A surgical procedure carried out on single, damaged or diseased claws and at other times in domestic cats for social reasons and exotic cats, canines and ursids for the well-being of handlers and cage-mates.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
désonglage [correct, masculine noun]; ablation des ongles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: des félins