English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
nailing [correct]
DEF: The process of fixing roofing materials to a substrate.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
clouage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fixation de matériaux de couverture à l'aide de clous ou de fixations spéciales enfoncées au marteau.