English (Traditional Construction Methods; Metal Fasteners)
nailing [correct]
OBS: Nail: To attach or fasten together or onto something else with or as with nails.
French (Procédés de construction classiques; Clouterie et visserie)
clouage [correct, masculine noun]; clouement [correct, masculine noun, rare]; cloutage [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fixation avec des clous [...]
DEF: Action de clouer.
OBS: Clouage [...] mot préférable à «cloutage», qui signifie garniture décorative de clous, en ameublement.
OBS: Cloutage : disposition de clous décoratifs.