English (Weapon Systems; General Conduct of Military Operations; Informatics)
negative acknowledgement [correct]; NAK [correct]
OBS: UD-1 1994: U.S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U.S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms (English only).
French (Systèmes d'armes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Informatique)
accusé négatif [correct, masculine noun]