English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
nanoglue [correct]; aqueous nanoparticle solution; nanoparticle solution
CONT: Effective and easy to use, the revolutionary solution of silica nanoparticles is capable of closing deep wounds in a matter of seconds ... The researchers were able to test the nanoglue procedure alongside current conventional methods for sealing deep wounds or repairing cuts to an organ, and the results lived up to expectations. The nanoglue method resulted in minimal scarring, an absence of necrosis or inflammation, and rapid healing of the wound. Hemorrhaging is quickly stopped and organ function is preserved.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
nanocolle [correct, feminine noun]; nanocolle chirurgicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une plaie profonde est «réparée» en quelques secondes, laissant une cicatrice à peine visible. Mieux, la colle est aussi efficace sur les organes mous, comme le foie, les poumons ou la rate, difficiles à suturer car sujets aux déchirements [...] Ce sont les nanoparticules (silice, oxydes de fer) contenues dans la solution aqueuse, qui sont absorbées par les tissus, et établissent quasiment instantanément une multitude de connexions entre les surfaces. Les nanoparticules peuvent être métabolisées par l’organisme et ne présentent apparemment pas d’effets secondaires.