English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanoscale phenomenon [correct, standardized]
DEF: An effect attributable to nano-objects or nanoscale regions.
OBS: nanoscale phenomena: plural form of "nanoscale phenomenon."
OBS: nanoscale phenomenon: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
effet de nano-échelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; phénomène à la nano-échelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Effet imputable aux nano-objets ou aux zones à nano-échelle.
OBS: effet de nano-échelle; phénomène à la nano-échelle : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).