English (Pastries; Pastries (Cooking))
mille-feuille [correct]; napoleon
DEF: A small pastry consisting of many thin layers of puff pastry, filled with custard, whipped cream, fruit, purée, etc.
CONT: Napoleon ... A delectable dessert made with crisp layers of puff pastry spread with crème pâtissière and either glazed with a thin icing or dusted with confectioners' sugar. Napoleons are usually made in small rectangular shapes just large enough for an individual serving.
French (Pâtisserie; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
millefeuille [correct, masculine noun]; mille-feuille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] gâteau fait de fines couches croustillantes de pâte feuilletée entre lesquelles on étale de la crème cuite ou de la confiture de fraise et de la crème fouettée.
OBS: Pluriel : des millefeuilles.
OBS: millefeuille (sing.); millefeuilles (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).