English (Small Arms)
NATO accessory rail [correct]; NAR [correct, NATO]
CONT: The NATO accessory rail (or NAR), defined by the new modernization agreement STANAG 4694 [NATO standardization agreement], is a new standard for mounting auxiliary equipment such as telescopic sights, tactical lights, laser aiming modules, night vision devices, reflex sights, foregrips, bipods and bayonets to small arms such as rifles and pistols.
CONT: Due to an increased requirement to attach accessories to infantry weapons, there is a need to standardize the interface between these accessories and the weapon. ... The NATO accessory rail according to this STANAG [NATO standardization agreement] has full backwards compatibility with existing US MIL-STD-1913 [United States military standard] accessories.
French (Armes légères)
glissière pour accessoires OTAN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut, pour répondre au besoin croissant de fixer des accessoires sur les armes d’infanterie, normaliser l’interface entre ces accessoires et l'arme. [...] La glissière pour accessoires OTAN qui fait l’objet du présent STANAG [accord de normalisation OTAN] est entièrement compatible avec les accessoires existants qui répondent à la norme [militaire] MIL-STD-1913 des États-Unis.