English (Air Traffic Control)
North American routes system [correct, standardized]; NAR system [correct, standardized]; North American route [correct, standardized]; NAR [correct, standardized]; NAR
DEF: A special routing system consisting of routes located within the high level airspace established to facilitate control of the flow of international air traffic between the North Atlantic (NAT) and domestic airspace, as described in the "Planning" section of the Canada Flight Supplement (CFS).
OBS: North American routes system; NAR system; North American route; NAR: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
réseau de routes aériennes nord-américaines [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau NAR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; route aérienne nord-américaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NAR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NAR; route nord-américaine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NAR
DEF: Système d'acheminement spécial formé de routes situées à l'intérieur de l'espace aérien supérieur (HLA) et établi pour faciliter le contrôle du débit de trafic aérien international entre le réseau Atlantique Nord (NAT) et l'espace aérien intérieur, tel qu'il est décrit à la section «Planification» du Supplément de vol - Canada (CFS).
OBS: route nord-américaine; NAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: réseau de routes aériennes nord-américaines; réseau NAR; route aérienne nord-américaine; NAR : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.