English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Toponymy)
national marine conservation area [correct]; NMCA [correct]
DEF: A highly representative example of one of the marine regions of Canada, which is set aside in accordance with the National Marine Conservation Area Policy and managed for sustainable use.
OBS: The establishment of a national marine conservation area is a five-step process: identifying representative marine areas, selecting a potential national marine conservation area, assessing the marine conservation area feasibility, negotiating a marine conservation area agreement, and establishing a new national marine conservation area in legislation.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Toponymie)
aire marine nationale de conservation [correct, feminine noun]; AMNC [correct]
DEF: Aire marine représentant de façon exceptionnelle une des régions marines du Canada, qui est mise en réserve selon la Politique sur les aires marines nationales de conservation et qui est gérée en vue de l'utilisation durable de ses ressources.
OBS: La création d'une aire marine nationale de conservation compte cinq étapes : la détermination d'aires marines représentatives, la sélection d'une éventuelle aire marine nationale de conservation, l'évaluation de la faisabilité, la négociation d'une entente relative à l'aire marine de conservation et la création d'une nouvelle aire marine nationale de conservation par voie législative.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à Parcs Canada.