English (Biotechnology; Plant Biology; Anti-pollution Measures)
natural hyperaccumulation [correct]
CONT: Phytoextraction is the use of plants to remove metals from soil, often while preserving the soil structure. Some plants have the specialized ability to remove large quantities of a specific metal from the soil, a process called natural hyperaccumulation.
OBS: [There are] two versions of phytoextraction: natural hyper-accumulation, where plants naturally take up the contaminants in soil unassisted, and induced or assisted hyper-accumulation, in which a conditioning fluid containing [an] agent is added to soil to increase metal solubility or mobilization so that the plants can absorb them more easily.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale; Mesures antipollution)
phytoextraction continue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plantes qui pratiquent la phytoextraction continue sont capables d'accumuler au sein même de leurs tissus des quantités importantes de polluants (et plus précisément de métaux lourds).
CONT: On distingue [...] deux types de phytoextraction : la phytoextraction continue qui se fait naturellement et consiste souvent en une hyperaccumulation [et] la phytoextraction induite qui se fait en présence de chélateurs.