English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data)
natural language processing [correct, standardized]; NLP [correct, standardized]; natural-language processing [correct]; NLP [correct]; NLP
CONT: Natural language processing (NLP) is a subfield of computer science and artificial intelligence that focuses on enabling computers to understand, interpret, generate, and respond to human language.
CONT: NLP combines computational linguistics ... with statistical, machine learning, and deep learning models. Together, these technologies enable computers to process human language in the form of text or voice data ...
OBS: natural language processing; NLP: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
traitement du langage naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; NLP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement des langues naturelles [correct, masculine noun]; traitement automatique du langage naturel [correct, masculine noun]; TALN [correct, masculine noun]; TALN
CONT: Le NLP, ou traitement du langage naturel en français, désigne la capacité d'un programme informatique à comprendre le langage humain. Il s'agit d'une composante de l'intelligence artificielle (IA) qui traite le langage naturel tel qu'il est parlé et écrit.
OBS: traitement du langage naturel; NLP : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos)
procesamiento del lenguaje natural [correct, masculine noun]; PLN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Rama] de la lingüística aplicada[, la inteligencia artificial] y las ciencias de la computación, que estudia los métodos necesarios para que la computadora pueda ejecutar diversas tareas relacionadas con la lengua humana y que requiere cierto grado de entendimiento de su contenido [...]
OBS: procesamiento del lenguaje natural; PLN: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "PLN" es la sigla en español de "procesamiento del lenguaje natural" [...]