English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
carminic acid [correct]; Natural Red [correct]; cochinilin [correct]
DEF: A red pigment, soluble in water, alcohol and ether, the coloring principle of cochineal (Coccus cacti). A coloring for dairy milk and delicatessen.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide carminique [correct, masculine noun]; carmine [correct, feminine noun]; coccine [correct, feminine noun]; cochenilline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigment rouge, soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool et l'éther, constituant le principe colorant de la cochenille (Coccus cacti). Colorant pour produits laitiers et charcuteries.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido carmínico [correct, masculine noun]